2019 Junior State Championships Wrap-Up

Share this article

Hockey Victoria would like to congratulate everyone that participated in the 2019 Junior State Championships!

In what was a fantastic week of hockey, which saw Victoria’s brightest stars travel from far and wide to compete for the title of State Champions. There were over 900 players, 200 team staff and almost 100 officials involved in this year’s event, making it by far the state’s premier hockey event.

A huge congratulations to the teams that progressed through to the Gold Medal Matches on Friday. It was a dramatic end to the day, with the last 3 finals of the day (U15 Boys, U18 Girls and U18 Boys) all going to shoot-outs after the teams could not be split at the end of regular time).

Age Group

Champion

Runner-up

U13 Boys

Eastern Hotshots

Central Flames

U13 Girls

Eastern Hotshots

Central Flames

U15 Boys

North West Tigers

Eastern Hotshots

U15 Girls

Eastern Hotshots

Western Wildcats

U18 Boys

North East Red Devils

Eastern Hotshots

U18 Girls

Central Flames

North West Tigers

 

If you would like to recap results, final standings and stats, you can do so through the following links –

Age Group

Altius Link

U13 Boys

https://hockeyvictoria.altiusrt.com/competitions/65

U13 Girls

https://hockeyvictoria.altiusrt.com/competitions/66

U15 Boys

https://hockeyvictoria.altiusrt.com/competitions/67

U15 Girls

https://hockeyvictoria.altiusrt.com/competitions/68

U18 Boys

https://hockeyvictoria.altiusrt.com/competitions/69

U18 Girls

https://hockeyvictoria.altiusrt.com/competitions/70

Play the Whistle Winners

Play the Whistle is an initiative to encourage competing hockey teams, team officials and spectator groups to play in the true spirit of our game.  Following each match, officials would allocate points to each team based on the conduct of players, team officials and the spectators.

Hockey Victoria would like to congratulate the following teams who were the winners of the Play the Whistle in their respective age groups.

Age Group

Play the Whistle Winner

U13 Boys

North West Country Lightning

U13 Girls

North East Country Knights

U15 Boys

South West Country Eagles

U15 Girls

Gippsland Bulls

U18 Boys

North East Country Knights

U18 Girls

Gippsland Bulls & North West Country Lightning

Tournament Officials

This Event would not be possible without our fantastic team of officials. Thank you so much to the following individuals for their efforts both in the lead up to and during the event:

Age Group

Tournament Director

Assistant Tournament Director

Umpire Managers

Umpire Coaches

U13 Boys & Girls

Rod Tansey

Kerrie Brown

Chloe Scott & Ged Grimwade

Robyn Bannerman, Sherrie Patterson, Lachlan Avil & James Horne

U15 Boys & Girls

Victoria Delaney

Ann Lennie

Steph Thompson & Paula Grover-Johnson

Sam Cutrale & Darcy Brown

U18 Boys & Girls

Eliza Caldecott

Fiona Davis

Nicola Brown & Jim Unkles

Keeley O’Reilly, Scott O’Reilly, Jai Brown & Tim Sheahan

 

Thank you too to the umpires and technical officials for the professionalism they exhibited throughout the event. Again, all these matches would not be possible without you so we really appreciate your time and efforts.

Live Stream of Gold Medal Matches

Thank you to the team at My Sport Live for making it possible to stream all six of the Gold Medal Matches, as well as Kin Smith, Emma Hooppell and Michael van Dorsser for the efforts as commentators across the day!

If you want to re-cap any of the action, here are the links to the videos on our Facebook:

Age Group

Live Stream Links

U13 Boys

https://www.facebook.com/hockeyvictoria/videos/469100427211733/

U13 Girls

https://www.facebook.com/hockeyvictoria/videos/386100388685423/

U15 Boys

https://www.facebook.com/hockeyvictoria/videos/902575933420049/

U15 Girls

https://www.facebook.com/hockeyvictoria/videos/2336591646386715/

U18 Boys

https://www.facebook.com/hockeyvictoria/videos/477838439637007/

U18 Girls

https://www.facebook.com/hockeyvictoria/videos/688043501618760/

Images from Day 4

On Day 4 of the Event, we had official photographers from sportsonline.net.au at both the State Netball Hockey Centre and Hawthorn.

By the end of this week, we will share a range of photos from both of the venues for everyone to see!

Further Thank you’s

Zone Coordinators

A huge thank you to the ten Zone Coordinators that worked tirelessly to ensure everything went smoothly for their teams. Your dedication is greatly appreciated.

Zone

Coordinator

Southern Sharks

Warren Davey

Central Flames

Tammy A’Beckett

North West Tigers

Melissa Fernandez

Western Wildcats

Simone Otterbach

Eastern Hotshots

Alex Wong

North East Red Devils

Jacqui Allen

South West Eagles

Mark Bridge

North East Knights

Deb Lawrence

North West Lightning

Angela Poxon

Gippsland Bulls

Alana Tratford

The coaches and team managers, the time that you committed throughout the trainings and the event itself is sincerely appreciated, so thank you very much!

A huge thank you to both the State Netball Hockey Centre and Hawthorn Malvern Hockey Centre for hosting the event, we greatly appreciate the work that went into the event from your staff and volunteers.

Finally, a huge thank you to the families and supporters that made it possible for all the players and officials to be involved!

We look forward to doing it all again in 2020!